Thursday, February 14, 2013

Hanna Skandera pt2 (don't need no senate)


i sent the following four questions to two news sites, the governor's office, the public education department, and some place called chiefs for change.

1. is "education chief" an official title for ms. skandera?
2. is "Secretary-designate at the New Mexico Public Education Department" an official title for ms. skandera?
3. does ms. skandera need to be approved by the legislature or some other body to become the official education secretary for new mexico?
4. how can an unconfirmed designate overrule the state Public Education Commission?
------------------------------------------------
my answers were:

1. NO - "education chief" is not an official title
2. NO - "Secretary-designate at the New Mexico Public Education Department" is not an official title
3. YES - ms. skandera does need to be confirmed by the senate
4. NO - an unconfirmed designate cannot overrule the state Public Education Commission
------------------------------------------------
... to my surprise, the public education department responded.

Julia Rosa Emslie, Director
Strategic Initiatives & Constituent Services Help Desk
New Mexico Public Education Department
505.827.4296
ped.helpdesk@state.nm.us

PED answers are:

1. NO
2. NO
3. NO
4. NO REPLY

1. Answer: Her official title is Secretary-Designate of Education.
2. Answer:  See number 1.
3. Answer:  9-24-5 . Secretary; appointment.

A.   The administrative head of the department is the "secretary of public education", who shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate and who shall serve in the executive cabinet.

B.   An appointed secretary shall serve and have all of the duties, responsibilities and authority of that office during the period of time prior to final action by the senate confirming or rejecting his appointment History: Laws 2004, ch. 27, § 5.

4. Answer: See letter B of the statute above (9-24-5)
------------------------------------------------
... so according to PED ... ms. skandera does NOT need to be confirmed by the senate ...
... and PED does not reply to question 4 (reach of authority) ... [i don't see that addressed in B of the statute 9-24-5].

(i have requested PED to provide the statute that places the secretary of education above the public education commission to the degree where she can overrule the commission)
------------------------------------------------
everything is a lie ... don't need no senate.
------------------------------------------------
see also:

Hanna Skandera (Secretary-designate)
http://adventuresofagreenhorn.blogspot.com/2013/02/hanna-skandera-secretary-designate.html